National Learning and Work Institute is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and explaining what personal information we collect, why we collect it and how we use it.

In this Privacy Policy when we refer to “us”, “we”, “our” and “L&W” we mean National Learning and Work Institute.

The information you supply to us (other than credit and debit card details) will be retained by us on our secure cloud-based system and/or our in-house database, or for more sensitive data our secure server.

We take our responsibility with your personal data extremely seriously and aim to be transparent about how we handle, use and share (if applicable) your information.

Unless you have agreed otherwise, the information you provide L&W, will only be used to process your enquiry/reservation/order/request or application for internal purposes as described in this Privacy Policy. It will not be sold to any third parties. However, if you have signed up to an event, publication(s), workshop, or we work with you as partners and stakeholders, learning providers, MPs to Parliamentary officers, who are essential to our work and/or existing relationship, we will hold your details on our system under legitimate interest until you ask us to remove/change your details.

If you have indicated your consent and/or your personal details are on our system legitimately, you may be contacted with details of future work promoted by L&W. Each email you receive from us will include an option to unsubscribe or update your communications preferences.

National Learning and Work Institute will comply with the data protection law and its principles in respect of your personal data which means that your personal data will be:

  • Collected and treated lawfully, fairly and transparently,
  • Only collected and retained if relevant to the purpose agreed,
  • Kept accurately and up to date,
  • Retained for as long as necessary for the agreed purpose,
  • Protected securely

We collect personal and sensitive data about you for a variety of reasons, such as:

  • Research,
  • Event registration,
  • Recruitment,
  • Funding opportunities,
  • Project and campaign activity, Marketing and communications

There are some instances where L&W are both controller and processor of your data. We will use:

  • data sharing agreements,
  • consent forms,
  • specific research project-based Privacy notices,
  • Privacy policies for internal HR services where applicable.

PHOTOGRAPHS AND FILMS

By completing a registration form, you are legitimately consenting to L&W being able to use photography and film to support and promote our work including research, policy, events and campaigns. We intend to retain and make use of the film and photos we capture for up to 8 years, or longer if there is a specific project or funder audit requirement.

Films will be added to L&W’s YouTube channel and links may be added to our websites. Films and photographs may be distributed through social media (e.g. Twitter, Facebook and Instagram), with press and media outlets and with selected partner organisations. We may also use them in events and promotional activities and training sessions.

Removal of Consent

If you no longer agree to photos and films you appear in to be used in these ways, please contact us to request removal of these items from our website and social media. We will aim to complete your request within 30 days of receiving your notification. Please note that while we can remove your content from the source, we do not have responsibility over any third-party use.

Cookies

We may collect sensitive information to promote diversity and monitor equal opportunities within L&W, however you are not obliged to complete this form, and it will not affect your application, should you choose not to provide the information.

We will retain information given to us by a third party for as long as agreed by yourselves.

We will only disclose personal/sensitive information you have given to us to a third party in very limited circumstances (which you have agreed) or where we are permitted to do so by law.

Any sensitive information we have collected by either yourself or a third party (which you have agreed to) will be transferred and held securely on our secure in-house systems.

Your rights under the GDPR

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing 
  • The right to data portability 
  • The right to object
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office to file a complaint https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Our Administration Manager oversees our data protection policies, protocols and Privacy Policy. For questions about this Privacy Policy, our data protection policies or how we handle and use your personal data, please contact Jade Marquis [email protected]

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time to keep it up to date with legal requirements and the way we operate our business. This privacy policy was amended in July 2018.


https://www.learningandwork.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/Copy-of-Better-Work-Network-1500x300.jpg
ab